Friday, June 19, 2009

Hello Out There!



They say that these are not the best of times, but they're the only times I've ever know.
And I believe there is a time for meditation in cathedrals of our own.
Now I have seen that sad surrender in my lovers eyes,
and I can only stand apart and sympathize.
For we are always what our situations hand us,
it's either sadness or euphoria.

- Billy Joel

I love this song, mostly for just this first verse. It's absolutely wonderful and it is my thoughts exactly. Just thought you might enjoy that.

Now on to other matters.

So yesterday, I wore a pair of pants. Now if that is not shocking enough here's another little bombshell, they are just a touch too short in the length. Tragic, I assure you. So what did I do to remedy said problems. Manpris! Like Capri pants but for men.


Really I just rolled up the bottoms of my pants till they came up past my ankles a bit. I got a few funny looks, but it was comfy so to hell with them haha. Really some of the things I do, I'm surprised no one asks me if I'm gay.

Anyway, I told one of my friends about it and he suggested a start a blog about D.I.Y. European fashion. Well I told that I could do that and that I had a good deal of experience blogging. He got curious and asked where he could read my stuff. I told him in hell. haha. Well not really, but I did say that it was private and between me and the internet. He said he had a similar blog. O_o. Haha. There are lots of people out there. I'm just trying to figure out what his secret is. Oh and if he happens upon this post there is really no way I could deny it's me. Haha but then he'd have to explain what he's doing looking around in our little community. Window shopping or looking to move in? HAHA.

Speaking of bloggers. I've had the pleasure of talking to several this week. I have to say each and everyone of you is amazing in some way or another and for such you are all getting plugs and links if I haven't linked already, which considering I haven't updated my links in a while, is quite possible.

First off - Landyn of Stuck in the Middle fame. Perhaps needs no words spoken about him because his awesomeness precedes him. He also has twice as many followers as I so this is more just flattery than trying to help him out. He's a really cool guy and we spent far too much time talking one night.

Secondly - A brand new blogger who just started this month! Mikey over at Milkin' Mikey (ooo that's a dirty name, I can't believe I just realized it haha). He's only just started this month, but he's already a pro at it. First post blues? Not with him, just jumped right into things. He writes well too! On top of all that he's just a swell guy, we talked far too much last night haha.

Thrice - Ken from The (not so terrified) Lurker in the (somewhat open) Closet. He's one of our older bretheren but a good guy all around. He actually bothered to email me when I asked (hint hint). That alone makes him just far out groovy. But the fact that he's a really nice guy to boot doesn't hurt nothin.

Finally - Dan from Go Left at the Fork. Again he actually emailed me which = awesomeness in my book. A good guy who I hope to get to know better in the future. He recently vaporized (I liked that terminology so I stole it point blank) his old blog, but has started again to the joy of many. So if you were reading his blog before but can no longer find it, here you go!


It's been my great pleasure to have spoken to all these wondeful guys over msn this week. I really like talking to each and everyone of you that have been talking to for a while too though.

And if I haven't been talking to you, why the hell not?!

And because I haven't done it in a while, here are some cute boy pictures!


Hehe I like his hair


Can I just say I'm a sucker for green eyes
Like seriously
I love them so much


He kinda looks like a kid I saw at a debate tournament once
Yes debate tournaments sometimes have suprisingly cute boys



This one makes me miss cruising


Again with the gorgeous hair!


Ok I think that's all I got for today. A good post if I don't say so myself. Anyway, you Anonymi out there don't forget to check in at roll call! And everyone vote on how crazy I am!!


Peace out homeslices!


em ey te te

4 comments:

  1. hey Matt, i enjoyed chatting to you as well! (even tho i didn't get a mention! lol)

    we must have similar tastes, coz we have the same #3 pic in our posts :P

    torchy!

    ReplyDelete
  2. lol that first pic is pretty cute :))

    ReplyDelete
  3. I was gonna say there's no such thing as talking too much, but yeah, there def is. lol. I remember days where i'd be online for hours, like, 6 hours. But i don't do that anymore. lol. FIGHT THE ADDICTION!!

    I like how we have such similar tastes. I wanna play in the first boy's hair. :P

    ReplyDelete
  4. Summer, Highland Falls = Awesomeness
    Shout out = Mega awesomeness
    Thanks!!! 8-)

    ReplyDelete