Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Crappy Day

Oh man, what an absolutely shitty day.

Oh I guess I should finish up the Isaac saga. So after that letter I sent, he replied with a really nice letter in return, and then I sent another, and then we were good (or I was good with him) again. We were talking Sunday and then he had to go to bed and said he would text me the next day. Never did. Typical. I wasn't too upset though. I still get tugs at the heartstrings whenever I'm reminded of him, but they are getting less frequent and not so bad so yeah...

So yeah my today, started off alright, but at work my co-worker needs a serious attitude adjustment.

He just seemed pissed off at me all day and I couldn't figure out why. It was slightly consfusing and worrisome and obnoxious as well.

The other thing, I'm starting to feel like a third wheel at work. In my work group, there's my boss Rob, then there's Devin who I've known from scouts for years who actually got me the job originally, and then there's Gale who was hired as a full time janitor after I left the first time. Well, Gale and Devin have really hit it off, and they are really buddy buddy, and sometimes I just feel left out there. Not only that, but I'm not really interested in the things that the rest are. I'm very liberal, my boss, not so much so. Devin and Rob are really into guns. I'm not. Devin and Gale are into cars and stuff, I'm not. Basically, they are all very masculine men in one way or another, and I'm not. I dunno, I wish my work were a bit more independent at times so I could just go do my own thing in solitude.

So the other reason why my day sucked, calling at the theater sucked tonight.

Oh, have I told y'all I got a second job? Well if I didn't, here it is again. I'm working the phone campaign at the theater that I've worked at for the last 4 years or so. Basically selling season tickets to former patrons. It's an alright job and I enjoy it well enough. Tonight was hell though. First of all no one was home, and those that were home were just so negative. I didn't sell anything tonight and barely make any headway with anyone at all. It was just getting me down.

Oh well. I'm home now. I ate some rice and now I'm finishing off a package of dry oatmeal (apple cinnamon yum).

This weekend should be kickass though, stuff to do everyday.


Well, g'night,


Matt

p.s. Jim Croce is supplying the music for tonight. It hits the spot.

5 comments:

  1. nowadays crappy days are plentiful for everyone it seems. im use to having nothing in common with the straight boys though so i just embrace the stuff that i like lol probably why most of my friends are girls, but anyway hope you enjoy your oatmeal and have fun this weekend

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah total testosterone fest. Too many men just annoy me. I do enjoy having gal pals, they keep me sane.

    ReplyDelete
  3. its the same with me i like me girls better then most men its like oh well yeah i dont know that or that and def! not that wth? So i hope it gets better and i am sorry if you called tonight and i acted like a sex shop i dont like telamarketers lol jking thought i do do that Love<~Peter~>

    ReplyDelete
  4. wow you guys, couldnt have said it better myself. I wouldn't worry too much about not having a lot in common with the other guys and if you try to force a connection it would just make things more awkward. just be yourself.

    ReplyDelete
  5. You think your job is bad? Wanna trade?
    My female co-worker is being a bitch she is talking shit about everyone and trying to get people fired and I just learned that she is legally crazy.

    My job isn't that hard and I could train you too lol let me know about the trade.

    P.S. no I'm not trying to give you that "your job isn't that bad with the guys" rather saying that I know what it feels like to have a shitty job

    Ethan

    ReplyDelete